MENU

64th Cork City Sports A Resounding Success

The windy conditions were not ideal for fast times but the standard of athletes and the competition in each event was superb. The crowds really engaged and were entertained by top-class athletics for the evening.

The only damper on the evening were the two disqualification in both men’s and women’s 100m events.

Star attraction Michael Frater false-started in the men’s race, with Ramon Gittens of Barbados (10.22) benefiting from the disqualification of the Jamaican double Olympic gold medallist.

Cleo Van Buren took the women’s race in 11.71, while favourite Barbara Pierre of USA was another to suffer disqualification.

The mile was taken by Will Geoghegan in a time of 3:59.09, Eoin Everard the best of the Irish in sixth (4.04.68). Heather Kampf claimed victory in the 800m in 2:03.13, An Riocht’s Laura Crowe third in 2.04.70.

Australia’s Brett Robinson rounded off the evening’s action when claiming the spoils in the 3,000m, his time 7:51.01.

Full Results

 

MEN 100m ‘A’ (-0.5):

1 R Gittens (BAR) 10.22; 2 M Mitchell (USA) 10.31; 3 S Bockarie (SLE) 10.41.

100m ‘B’ (-2.4):

1 R McKenzie (JAM) 10.80; 2 L Sesele (RSA) 10.83; 3 Z Irwin (IRL) 10.94.

200m ‘A’ (1.2):

M Mitchell (USA) 21.06; 2 S Bockarie (SLE) 21.11; 3 R Gittens (BAR) 21.23.

200m ‘B’ (-0.3):

1 K Masztak (POL) 21.41; 2 P Feeney (USA) 21.55; 3 L Sesele (RSA) 21.62.

800m:

1 M Rutt (USA) 1:47.57; 2 A Bube (DEN) 1:47.73; 3 M English (IRL) 1:47.89… 4 D Murray (IRL) 1:48.02… 5 N Tuohy (IRL) 1:48.09.

One Mile:

1 W Geoghegan (USA) 3:59.09; 2 R Masters (USA) 4:01.33; 3 K Merber (USA) 4:01.43… 6 E Everard (IRL) 4:04.68.

3000m:

1 B Robinson (AUS) 7:51.01; 2 J See (USA) 7:51.76; 3 J Stilin (USA) 7:54.78… 10 R Chesser (IRL) 8:17.62… 11 K Mulcaire (IRL) 8:20.79.

400m Hurdles ‘A’:

1 J Gibson (BAH) 49.65; 2 M Ukaoma (NGR) 49.99; 3 Q Downing (USA) 50.34.

400m Hurdles ‘B’:

1 C Morton (NGR) 51.34; 2 T Crowe (IRL) 52.70; 3 A Van Zyl (RSA) 54.31.

High Jump:

1 M Donisan (ROM) 2.18; 2 E Takashi (JAP) 2.15; 3 N Donte (USA) 2.15.

Long Jump:

1 N Frederick (USA) 7.36 (1.4); 2 R Haitengi (NAM) 7.31 ((0.1); 3 S Shiroyama (JAP) 7.26 (-0.8)… 6 C Bourke (IRL) 6.79 (-0.6).

Hammer:

1 1 A Frost (ENG) 69.49; 2 M Bomba (ENG) 65.07; 3 R Moffett (NIR) 55.89.

5000m Walk:

1 S Lebogang (RSA) 18:56.84; 2 A Alberto (ESP) 18:58.63; 3 A Wright (IRL) 19:00.15… 4 R Heffernan (IRL) 19:14.00.

3000m Open:

1 M Harty (East Cork) 8:43.53; 2 K Chesser (Ennis TC) 8:48.91; 3 S Moloney (Mooreabbey) 8:51.95.

1500m Junior:

1 C Kirwan (Raheny) 3:54.09; 2 G Campbell (Dunleer) 3:55.04; 3 L Horgan (Leevale) 3:59.15,

WOMEN 100m (0.6):

1 C Van Buren (USA) 11.71; 2 C McManus (IRL) 12.01; 3 C Brady (IRL) 12.09.

200m (0.7):

1 A Spenser (USA) 24.16; 2 K Proper (IRL) 24.38; 3 T Meadows (USA) 24.41.

19521814351_cfb5fb6384_o

800m:

1 H Kampf (USA) 2:03.13; 2 L Wallace (USA) 2:04.02; 3 L Crowe (IRL) 2:04.70.

3000m:

1 A D’Agostino (USA) 8:58.39; 2 R Schneider (USA) 9:05.08; 3 M Cain (USA) 9:05.68… 4 M Cullen (IRL) 9:08.49… 11 M Finn (IRL) 9:19.34.

100m Hurdles (0.4):

1 T Jones (USA) 13.33; 2 S Alise (USA) 13.46; 3 C McManus (IRL) 14.09.

Pole Vault:

1 L Cussen (IRL) 3.05; 2 L Houlihan (IRL) 2.05; 3 M O’Connor (IRL) 2.95.

1500m Junior:

1 C Sweeney (Rathfranham-WSAF) 4:49.74; 2 A Neff (Leevale) 5:10.97.

Welcome to Cork City Sports
Partners & Sponsors